Home : About Us : Biographies : Display
Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT NATHANIEL M. PERRY JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Nathaniel M. Perry Jr. is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 11th Wing and Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. In this role, he advises the commander on all enlisted force matters and on issues regarding the welfare, readiness, utilization, morale and quality of life for personnel across six wings, two headquarters, more than 84 tenant organizations, as well as 60,000 Airmen and families in the National Capital Region and around the world. The 11th Wing supports contingency operations in our nation's Capital with immediate response rotary-assets. It also provides security for the world's highest visibility flight line and is responsible for ceremonial support with the United States Air Force Band, Honor Guard, and Air Force Arlington Chaplaincy.

Chief Perry was raised in Hammond, Louisiana and entered the Air Force in September 1992. He began his military career as an Inventory Management Specialist and later retrained into the Mental Health career field. Chief Perry has served in a variety of leadership positions at the squadron, group, and MAJCOM levels. His duties have included tours as a first sergeant, group superintendent, and MAJCOM functional manager. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 79th Medical Wing on Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. Chief Perry has deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and overseas contingencies operations.

EDUCATION

1992 Inventory Management Course - Lowry AFB, Colo. 1996 Airman Leadership School - Keesler AFB, Miss.

1997 Mental Health Apprentice Course - Sheppard AFB, Texas

2001 National Certification as Certified Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselor

2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy - Keesler AFB, Miss.

2006 Associates Degree in Business Administration/Logistics Management - CCAF

2006 Associates Degree in Mental Health Services - CCAF

2008 USAF SNCO Academy Correspondence Course

2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy - Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.

2011 Associates Degree in Human Resource Management CCAF

2012 Bachelors of Applied Science Degree in Management –Wayland Baptist University

2013 Air Force Medical Service Intermediate Executive Skills Course - San Antonio, Texas

2015 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course San Antonio, Texas

2015  Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century Knoxville, Tenn.

2016  Enterprise Leadership Seminar Chapel Hill, N.C.

2016  China and East Asia Seminar Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.   September 1992 November 1992, Basic Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.   November 1992 January 1993, Student, Inventory Management Technical Training, Lowry AFB, Colo.

3.   January 1993 September 1995, Demand Processing Specialist, March AFB, Calif.

4.   September 1995 January 1997, Storage and Issue Apprentice, Keesler AFB, Miss.

5.   January 1997 October 1997, NCOIC, Individual Equipment Section, Keesler AFB, Miss.

6.   October 1997 January 1998, Student, Mental Health Technical Training School, Sheppard AFB, Texas

7.   January 1998 May 1999, Exceptional Family Member Program Coordinator, Sheppard AFB, Texas

8.   May 1999 August 2000, Neuropsychological Testing Technician, Sheppard AFB, Texas

9.   August 2000 August 2001, Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention and Treatment Technician, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

10.  August 2001 June 2002, Assistant NCOIC, Mental Health Clinic, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

11. June 2002 October 2004, NCOIC, Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention and Treatment, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

12. October 2004 October 2007, NCOIC, Behavioral Health Flight, Minot AFB, N.D.

13. October 2007 November 2008, NCOIC, Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention and Treatment, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska

14. November 2008 November 2010, Flight Chief, Mental Health Flight, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (Deployed  2009- 2010, Superintendent, Combat 15.  Stress Detachment, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)

16. November 2010 May 2012, First Sergeant, 811th Operations Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

17. May 2012 Nov 2013, First Sergeant, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md. (Deployed, 2012 2013, Senior Enlisted Leader, USCENTCOM Forward HQ, Southwest Asia)

18. Nov 2013 Oct 2014, Mental Health MAJCOM Functional Manager, AFGSC, Barksdale AFB, La.

19. Oct 2014 January 2016 Group Superintendent, 377th Medical Group, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

20. January 2016 January 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 79th Medical Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

21. January 2017- Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 11th Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

 

MAJOR AWARDS ANDDECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one silver and one bronze oak leaf cluster Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters Northern Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal (ISAF)

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2005 Air Combat Command GEICO Military Service Award, Minot AFB, N.D.

2006 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2007 Air Combat Command Mental Health Services Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Minot AFB, N.D. 2009 455th Expeditionary Air Wing SNCO of the Month, Bagram AB, Afghanistan

2010 United States Air Force Mental Health Services Outstanding Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2011 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala. 2011 11th Wing First Sergeant of the Year and Team Andrews First Sergeant of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant November 2014

 

(Current as of January 2017)