Home : About Us : Biographies : Display
Biography Display

COLONEL JOCELYN J. SCHERMERHORN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jocelyn J. Schermerhorn is the Vice Commander of the 11th Wing and Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, Md. The 11th Wing is the host wing for Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, providing security, personnel, contracting, finance, and infrastructure support for five Wings, two Headquarters, and more than 80 tenant organizations, as well as 60,000 Airmen and families in the National Capital Region and around the world. The 11th Wing supports contingency operations in our nation’s capital with immediate-response rotary-wing assets. It also provides security for the world’s highest visibility flight line and is responsible for ceremonial support with the United States Air Force Band, Honor Guard, and Arlington National Cemetery Chaplaincy. 

 

Colonel Schermerhorn entered the Air Force in 1995 as a distinguished graduate of Colorado State University earning a Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering. She earned her wings as a distinguished graduate of navigator training at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas and holds Master of Business Administration and Master of Strategic Studies postgraduate degrees. During her career she has served as a C-130E evaluator navigator, MC-130H evaluator navigator, U-28A combat systems officer, flight commander, executive officer, AFSOC plans and programs chief of special projects, Special Operations Command South chief of air operations, squadron operations officer, squadron commander, and joint special operations air component commander. Prior to her current position, Colonel Schermerhorn was a Faculty Instructor at the United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania. 

 

Colonel Schermerhorn is a master navigator with over 3,500 flight hours, has participated in a number of worldwide contingency operations and is a veteran of Operations JOINT GUARD, ALLIED FORCE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

 

EDUCATION

1995       Bachelor of Science Degree in Civil Engineering, Colorado State University, Colo.

2000       Master of Business Administration, Webster University, Mo.

2002       Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2005       Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2007       US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2008       Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2012       Air War College by correspondence

2015       Master of Strategic Studies, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

June 1995 – August 1996, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, 562d Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

September 1996 – April 1997, Student, C-130E Navigator Initial Qualification, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

May 1997 – April 2001, Navigator, Instructor and Flight Examiner, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

May 2001 – May 2002, Navigator, Formal Training Unit Instructor and Flight Examiner, 53rd Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

June 2002 – June 2003, Student, MC-130H Navigator Initial Qualification, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

July 2003 – July 2005, Navigator, Instructor and Flight Examiner, 15th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

August 2005 – August 2006, Wing Executive Officer, 16th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

September 2006 – December 2006, Chief of Special Projects, AFSOC Plans and Programs, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

January 2007 – February 2008, Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

March 2008 – May 2010, Chief of J3 Air Operations, Special Operations Command South, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla.

June 2010 – May 2012, Director of Operations, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

July 2014 – June 2015, Student, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

July 2015 – May 2017, Faculty Instructor, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

June 2017 – Present, Vice Commander, 11th Wing and JB Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

2008-2010           Chief of J3 Air Operations, Special Operations Command South, Homestead ARB, Fla., as a major

2011                    Commander, Joint Special Operations Air Component Africa, Stuttgart, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster


EFFECTIVE DATES OF RANK

Second Lieutenant             May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant                  May 31, 1997

Captain                               May 31, 1999

Major                                  October 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel             August 1, 2010

Colonel                               November 1, 2016

 

(Current as of June 2017)