HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL KIMBERLY L. WELTER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kimberly Welter is currently the Vice Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Andrews, MD. The wing is responsible for worldwide special air mission airlift, logistics, aerial port and communications support for the President, Vice President, cabinet members, Combatant Commanders and other senior military and elected leaders as tasked by the White House, Air Force Chief of Staff and Air Mobility Command. The wing provides 24/7 alert airlift and operates an Executive Airlift Training Center and Government Network Operations Center.

Colonel Welter was commissioned from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in April 1997 and completed Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin AFB, TX. She has served in a variety of operational assignments and staff positions and commanded an operational C-21 squadron to include the Air Forces’ sole C-21 Flight Training Unit. She has flown combat and combat-support missions in Southwest Asia, Iraq, and Afghanistan.

Prior to her assignment at Joint Base Andrews, Colonel Welter served as the Deputy Director of Operations, White House Military Office, Washington, D.C. There she provided air transportation supporting the President, Vice President, First Lady, cabinet members, and other government officials traveling aboard specially configured Department of Defense aircraft. Additionally, she oversaw Presidential Weather Operations, providing worldwide weather support to the White House, Marine Helicopter Squadron One, Air Force One and all other supporting units.

Colonel Welter is a Command Pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours in the T-37B, T-1A, C-21A, C-5A/B/C, C-32A and C-40B.

 

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelors of Science in Electrical Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2003 Masters of Business Administration, Auburn University, Alabama
2007 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2010 Air Command and Staff College (in-residence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2010 Masters of Military Arts and Sciences, Air University, Alabama
2013 Air War College (correspondence)
 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Aug 1997 – Aug 1998, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX.
2. Oct 1998 – Sep 2001, C-21A Evaluator Pilot, Executive Officer, and Chief of Training, 457th Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD.
3. Dec 2001 – July 2005, C-5 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Plans and Programs, 21st Airlift Squadron, and Executive Officer, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, CA.
4. Aug 2005 – Jun 2009, C-32A Instructor Pilot, 1st Airlift Squadron, and Chief of Current Operations, 89th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, MD.
5. Aug 2009 – Jun 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
6. Jun 2010 – June 2013, Joint Logistics Officer, Dry Cargo Officer, Deputy Current Operations, and N33, Director of Readiness and Exercises, Military Sealift Command, Washington Navy Yard, Washington DC.
7. June 2013 – July 2014, Chief of Safety, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, IL.
8. July 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 458th Airlift Squadron, Scott AFB, IL.
9. August 2016 – July 2019, Deputy Director Operations, White House Military Office, Washington DC.
10. August 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Andrews, MD.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-21A, C-5A/B/C, C-32A, and C-40B

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 2, 1997
First Lieutenant May 2, 1999
Captain May 2, 2001
Major Oct 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 2012
Colonel July 1, 2018
 

(Current as of August 2019)