COLONEL CASEY D EATON

Col Casey D. Eaton is the Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Andrews, MD.  He is responsible for worldwide special air mission airlift, logistics, aerial port and communications support for the president, vice president, cabinet members, combatant commanders, and other senior military and elected leaders as tasked by the White House, Air Force chief of staff and Air Mobility Command.  The wing provides 24/7 alert airlift and operates an Executive Airlift Training Center and Government Network Operations Center.
 
Col Eaton entered the Air Force in 1993 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officers Training Corps program at Angelo State University in Texas. He has held various operational positions including C-17 Squadron Commander, Deputy Operations Group Commander and Wing Commander. Additionally, Col Eaton has served at Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C., as a Deputy Division Chief in the Operational Requirements Directorate and as the Aide-de-Camp to the Secretary of the Air Force. 

Prior to his current assignment, he served as Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. There he provided forward-deployed command and control, aerial port, and aircraft maintenance support to DoD organic and contracted commercial aircraft executing airlift and air refueling missions throughout the Pacific theater.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science Degree in Economics, Angelo State University, ROTC Distinguished Graduate
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala., Distinguished Graduate and Outstanding
Squadron Graduate
2004 IDE, Advanced Study of Air Mobility, Air Mobility Warfare Center/AFIT, Fort Dix, N.J.
2004 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Masters Degree in Transportation Management/Air Mobility, AFIT, Fort Dix, N.J.
2007 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Research Fellow, International Security Program, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Kennedy
School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  April 1994-June 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, ENJJPT, Sheppard Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
2.  June 1995-January 2000, KC-10A Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Training, Chief of Scheduling, Training Officer, 6th Air
Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
3.  January 2000-May 2003, C-21A Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Stan/Eval, Operations Group Executive Officer,  458th Airlift
Squadron and 375th Operations Group, Scott AFB, Ill.
4.  May 2003-May 2004, Student, Advanced Study of Air Mobility, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.

5.  May 2004-May 2005, Deputy Chief, Air Force Operational Requirements, Policy and Process Branch, Pentagon,
Washington D.C.
6.  May 2005-June 2007, Aide-de-Camp to the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
7.  June 2007-April 2008, Chief of Safety, 15th Airlift Wing, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8.  April 2008-October 2009, Commander, 535th Airlift Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
9.  October 2009-June 2010, Deputy Commander, 15th Operations Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
10. June 2010-June 2011, Research Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Kennedy School of
Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
11. June 2011-April 2013, Vice Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
12. April 2013-March 2014, Deputy Director, Requirements, Analysis & Resources, HQ NORAD-USNORTHCOM,
Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. April 2014-February 2015, Deputy Chief of Staff, HQ NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
14. March 2015-June 2016, Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
15. June 2016-Present, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-10, C-21, C-17, KC-135

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

ACHIEVEMENTS / EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 28, 1993
First Lieutenant Oct 28, 1995
Captain June 1, 1998
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 1, 2007
Colonel June 1, 2011

(Current as of June 2016)