An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL TODD E. RANDOLPH

Colonel Todd E. Randolph is the Commander of the 316th Wing and Installation Commander for Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, Maryland. As the host wing for Joint Base Andrews, the 316th Wing provides security, personnel, contracting, finance, medical and infrastructure support for five wings, three headquarters, and over 80 tenant organizations, as well as 60,000 Airmen and families in the National Capital Region and around the world. Additionally, the 316th Wing supports contingency operations in our nation’s capital with immediate response rotary assets. It also provides security for the world’s highest visibility flight line and is responsible for operations of the Air Force Memorial and the Air Force Arlington Chaplaincy.

Prior to this assignment, Colonel Randolph was the Commander, 27th Special Operations Mission Support Group at Cannon Air Force Base, New Mexico. The 27 SOMSG provides base support and services activities to ensure mission readiness of the 27th Special Operations Wing, including facility construction and maintenance, housing, food service, law enforcement, fire protection, explosive ordnance disposal, disaster preparedness, communications, personnel support, lodging, recreation, supply, contracting, transportation, logistics plans and other base services supporting 6,500 military personnel, civilian employees, their families and 6,000 retirees for all units and associated organizations on Cannon.

Colonel Randolph hails from Baltimore, MD where he enlisted in the Air Force in 1989. After completing Basic Military Training and Technical School, he served 11 years in the Mental Health career field before earning his commission as a Distinguished Graduate from Officer Training School in 2000. His experiences include assignments as Section Commander, Flight Commander, Executive Officer and Deputy A1 at the Numbered Air Force level, and Executive Officer for the Air Force Air Demonstration Team, the “Thunderbirds”. Additionally, while assigned to the Secretary of the Air Force, Inspector General’s office, he served on a 365-day deployment as the US Forces-Iraq, Joint Operations, Deputy Chief Borders Division, Baghdad, Iraq where he worked with the Iraqi Ministers of Interior and Defense to assist the Iraqi government with securing its borders and boosting economic prosperity.

 

EDUCATION:

1998 Associate of Applied Science, Allied Health, Community College of the Air Force

1998 Associate of Arts, Mental Health, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, TX

1999 Bachelor of Science and Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, TX

2002 Master of Science, Quality Systems Management, The National Graduate School, Falmouth, MA

2004 Squadron Officer School by Correspondence

2007 Squadron Officer School In Residence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2009 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2012 Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University, Legislative Studies Certificate, Washington, D.C

2012 Air Force Legislative Fellowship, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

2017 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft Lesley McNair, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 2000 – Oct 2002, Squadron Section Commander, 89th Security Forces Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD.

2. May 2002 – Jul 2003, Chief, Relocation & Employments, 89th Mission Support Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD.

3. Jul 2003 – Oct 2004, Section Commander, HQs Eighth Air Force, Barksdale AFB, LA.

4. Nov 2004 – Nov 2006, Executive Officer, U.S. Air Force “Thunderbirds”, Nellis AFB, NV.

5. Dec 2006 – Jun 2007, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander & Deputy Director of Personnel, Air Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, NV.

6. Jun 2007 – Jun 2009, Commander, Manpower and Personnel Flight; Yokota Air Base, Japan

7. Jun 2009 – Jul 2011, Chief, MAJCOM Investigations, Secretary of the Air Force, Office of the Inspector General, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

7a. Jul 2010 – May 2011, (Deployed), Deputy Chief, J35 ISF-Borders, United States Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq

8. Jun 2011 – Dec 2012, In-Residence IDE Student, Air Force Legislative Fellow, Senator Ben Nelson (NE), Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

9. Jan 2013 – Jul 2013, Chief of Congressional Operations Branch, Congressional Actions Division, Secretary of the Air Force, Office of the Director, Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C.

10. Jul 2013 – Jul 2015, Commander, 87th Force Support Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix- Lakehurst, N.J.

11. Jul 2015 – Jul 2016, Deputy Chief, Air Force Learning Division, Headquarters Air Force, Manpower, Personnel & Services, Directorate of Airman Force Development, Washington D.C.

12. Jul 2016 – Jun 2017, In-Residence SDE Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.

13. Jul 2017 – Jul 2018, Deputy Chief, Airman and Family Care Division, Headquarters Air Force, Manpower, Personnel and Services, Directorate of Services, Washington D.C.

14. Jul 2018 – Nov 2019, Assistant Director, Joint Officer Management Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

15. Dec 2019 – Jun 2020, Acting Deputy Director, Force Management Policy, Officer and Enlisted Personnel Management, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

16. Jul 2020 – Jun 2022, Commander, 27th Special Operations Mission Support Group, Cannon Air Force Base, NM.

17. Jun 2022 - Present, Commander, 316th Wing, Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, MD.

 

DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal (1 Oak Leaf Cluster)

Meritorious Service Medal (6 Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Commendation Medal (3 Oak Leaf Cluster)

Joint Service Achievement Medal (1 Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Achievement Medal (1 Oak Leaf Cluster)

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant March 2000

First Lieutenant March 2002

Captain March 2004

Major October 2009

Lieutenant Colonel December 2013

Colonel January 2020

(Current as of Jul 2022)