HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ANTONIO ARAIZA

Chief Master Sgt. Antonio Araiza is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 89th Airlift Wing at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.  He is the senior enlisted leader and advisor to the commander on all matters impacting the professional development, readiness, resilience, talent management and effective utilization of the organization’s enlisted force. The 89th “SAM Fox” Wing has an exceptionally experienced and ready force of more than 1,200 personnel responsible for global Special Air Mission (SAM) airlift, logistics, aerial port and communications for the president, vice president, cabinet members, combatant commanders and other senior military and elected leaders as tasked by the White House, Chief of Staff of the Air Force and Air Mobility Command. The wing also operates a Government Network Operations Center and Mission Defense Team, and is home of the Air Force’s sole Executive Airlift Training Center.

 

Chief Master Sgt. Araiza enlisted in the Air Force in January 2000 and graduated as a Ground Radio Communications Apprentice in October of the same year. He cross-trained and graduated from the Air Traffic Control Technical School in April 2006. Throughout his career, he has held a variety of leadership positions including Instructor at the Inter-American Air Forces Academy, NCO in Charge of Training and Standardization, Chief Controller, Squadron and Group Superintendent.  He has deployed for various combat operations and in support of the United States Secret Service, U.S. Embassy’s Military Group in Bogota, Colombia, Joint Task Force-Bravo in Honduras and Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa

 

EDUCATION

2003 Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, Texas

2004 Air Force Basic Instructor Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

2004 Instructional Systems Development Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

2005 Associate of Applied Science, Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2006 Air Traffic Control Apprentice and Operations Courses, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2007 Associate of Applied Science, Airway Science, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2011 International Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Bogota, Colombia

2013 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Virginia

2013 Air Traffic Control Chief Controller Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2013 Professional Manager’s Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2014 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2015 Professional Certification in Organizational Communications, Penn State University, State College, Pennyslyvania.

2017 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Seminar, Ramstein AB, Germany.

2017 Professional Certification in Leadership Education and Development, Penn State University, State College, Pennsylvania 

2018 Chiefs Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunther AFB, Alabama

2019 Command Chiefs Training Course, JBA, Maryland

2020 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Virginia

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 2000 – February 2000, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. February 2000 – October 2000, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

3. November 2000 – September 2003, Radio Communications Systems Journeyman, 37th Communications Squadron, Lackland AFB Texas

4. September 2003 – June 2006, Radio Communications Instructor, Inter–American Air Forces Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas

5. June 2006 – June 2010, Air Traffic Control Watch Supervisor, 57th Operations Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev. (May 2009 – October 2009, Watch NCO in Charge, Air Force Mission, U.S. Embassy, Bogota, Colombia)

6. July 2010 – July 2011, Ground Controlled Approach Watch Supervisor, 612th Air Base Squadron, Soto Cano AB, Honduras

7. August 2011 – August 2013, Tower Chief Controller, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas

8. September 2013 – September 2014, Assistant Chief Controller, Ground Controlled Approach, 612th Air Base Squadron, Soto Cano AB, Honduras

9. December 2014 – May 2017, RAPCON Chief Controller, 31st Operations Support Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy (July 2015 –January 2016, Airfield Operations Superintendent and Complex Chief Controller, 870th Air Expeditionary Squadron, Chabelley Airfield, Djibouti)

10. May 2017 – November 2018, RAPCON Chief Controller and Superintendent, 305th Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey

11. November 2018 – June 2020, Superintendent, 35th Operations Group, Misawa AB, Japan

12. June 2020 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 89th Airlift Wing, JBA, Maryland.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2001 Maintenance Technician of the Year, 37th Communications Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

2003 Senior Airman Below the Zone, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas

2006 Distinguished Graduate, Air Traffic Control Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2007 Trainee of the Year, 57th Operations Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada

2009 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada

2011 John L. Levitow Award, International Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Bogota, Colombia 

2013 Head Quarters Air Combat Command Combined Unit Inspection Outstanding Performer

2014 Commander’s Hero Award, Joint Task Force-Bravo, Soto Cano AB, Honduras

2015 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 31st Operations Group, Aviano AB, Italy

2015 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 31st Operations Group, Aviano AB, Italy

2015 Air Traffic Control Enlisted Manager of the Year, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant, Dec. 1, 2017

 

(Current as of July 2020)