An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

COLONEL JUN S. OH

Col. Jun S. Oh is the commander of the 316th Wing, Air Force District of Washington, and the Installation Commander of Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, Maryland. The 316th Wing is the host wing for Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, providing security, personnel, contracting, finance, medical and infrastructure support for five wings, three headquarters, and more than 80 tenant organizations, as well as 60,000 Airmen and families in the National Capital Region and around the world. The 316th Wing supports contingency operations in our nation’s capital with immediate response rotary-wing assets. The wing also provides security for the world’s highest visibility flightline, supporting the President of the United States and other senior leaders.

Col. Oh entered the Air Force in 2002 as a graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps from The Ohio State University. He earned his wings in 2004 and is a command pilot with more than 2,000 hours, primarily in the UH-1N Huey helicopter. He has had the privilege of serving in multiple leadership positions across three major commands around the world. Prior to his current assignment, Col. Oh was the 374th Operations Group commander at Yokota Air Base, Japan.

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 Master of Science, Financial Management, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Md.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Master of Science, Defense Analysis, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2019 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2002 – May 2003, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. May 2003 – January 2004, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training-Helicopters, Fort Rucker, Ala.
3. January 2004 – July 2004, Student, UH-1N Qualification Training, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. January 2004 – August 2008, Assistant Flight Commander, 1st Helicopter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
5. August 2008 – July 2009, Flight Commander, 459th Airlift Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
6. July 2009 – October 2011, Chief Pilot/Evaluator UH-1N, 374th Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan
7. December 2010 – October 2011, Assistant Director of Operations, 721st Air Expeditionary Advisory Squadron, Taji, Iraq 
8. November 2011 – November 2012, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, and later Director of Operations, 459th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
9. November 2012 – June 2014, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison, Yongsan, South Korea
10. June 2014 – December 2015, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
11. December 2015 – April 2016, Director of Operations, 811th Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
12. April 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 1st Helicopter Squadron, JB Andrews, Md.
13. June 2018 – July 2019, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2019 – June 2021, Joint Planner, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Directorate for Strategy, Plans, and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. June 2021 – June 2022, Director of Safety, Air Force District of Washington, JB Andrews, Md.
16. June 2022 – June 2024, Commander, 374th Operations Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan
17. June 2024 – Present, Commander 316th Wing, JB Andrews, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2012–June 2014, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison, Yongsan, Korea
2. July 2019–June 2021, Joint Planner, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Directorate for Strategy, Plans, and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, UH-1H, UH-1N and UH-1HP

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 1, 2002
First Lieutenant July 1, 2004
Captain July 1, 2006
Major September 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2016
Colonel May 1, 2021

(Current as of July 2024)

Air Force District of Washington Leadership

Naval Air Facility Washington Leadership

Commanding Officer
 
CDR A. Scott Angelo
Commander A. Scott Angelo
Executive Officer
 
CMDCM Philip T. Smith

89th Airlift Wing Leadership

 
Colonel Paul R. Pawluk
Deputy Commander

 

 
CMSgt Noah Bliss

113th Wing Leadership

Air National Guard Readiness Center Leadership

459th Air Refueling Wing Leadership