An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KEVIN W. HELMS

Chief Master Sgt. Kevin W. Helms is the command chief master sergeant of the 316th Wing at Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, Maryland. In this role, he advises the commander on all enlisted force matters and on issues regarding the welfare, readiness, utilization, morale, and quality of life for personnel across five wings, three headquarters, and more than 80 tenant organizations, as well as 60,000 military and civilian Airmen, and families in the National Capital Region and around the world. The 316th Wing supports contingency operations in our nation’s capital with immediate response rotary wing assets. It also provides security for the world's highest visibility flightline, supporting the President of the United States and other senior leaders.

Chief Helms entered the Air Force in October 2001. He attended technical training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, where he graduated the Aerospace Maintenance Apprentice course in April 2002. He was later accepted and retrained to become a flight engineer in 2007. Chief Helms has logged more than 2,500 hours in C-130E/H2/H3, KC-10A, and E-8C aircraft as an instructor and evaluator flight engineer. Additionally, he has flown more than 140 combat missions in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, FREEDOM'S SENTINEL, and NEW DAWN. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the command chief master sergeant of the 39th Air Base Wing at Incirlik Air Base, Turkey.

EDUCATION
2006 Airman Leadership School, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
2012 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2013 Associate of Applied Science, Aviation Operations, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Associate of Applied Science, Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Course 14, by correspondence
2015 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence, National Defense University
2017 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence, National Defense University
2019 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2020 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics, Magna Cum Laude, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, Mo.
2021 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2022 Group Senior Enlisted Leader Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2023 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Air Force Judge Advocate General's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2023 Wing Command Team Training Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2023 Senior Leader Nuclear Management Course (NUC 400), Air Force Nuclear College, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2023 Senior Leader Security Seminar, USAF Special Investigators Academy, Dahlgren, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2001 – November 2001, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. November 2001 – April 2002, Student, Aerospace Maintenance Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. April 2002 – May 2008, Flying Crew Chief, 50 AS and 463 AMXS, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. May 2008 – August 2008, Student Flight Engineer, C-130E, 53rd Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
5. August 2008 – December 2010, Instructor Flight Engineer, NCOIC Training, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. December 2010 – December 2012, KC-10 Flight Engineer, NCOIC Scheduling, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
7. December 2012 – October 2014, Evaluator Flight Engineer, Executive Assistant to the Squadron Commander and Flight Chief, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. October 2014 – April 2016, Mission Director and Manager, Coronet Branch, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. April 2016 – July 2017, Manager, Air Refueling Operations Division, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. July 2017 – November 2018, Flight Engineer Superintendent, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. November 2018 – April 2020, Superintendent, Current Operations Directorate, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. April 2020 – July 2020, Superintendent, Air Refueling Directorate, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. July 2020 – January 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 12th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. January 2022 – June 2023, Senior Enlisted Leader, 20th Operations Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. June 2023 – June 2024, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 39th Air Base Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
16. June 2024 – Current, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 316th Wing, Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility Washington, Md.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  senior flight engineer
Flight hours:  more than 2,500 hours
Aircraft flown:  C-130E/H2/H3, KC-10A and E-8C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2008 Distinguished Graduate - C-130 Flight Engineer Initial Qualification, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
2010 Distinguished Graduate - C-130 Flight Engineer Instructor Qualification, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
2011 Distinguished Graduate - KC-10 Flight Engineer Initial Qualification, Travis AFB, Calif.
2012 Distinguished Graduate - KC-10 Flight Engineer Instructor Qualification, Travis AFB, Calif.
2013 General Dutch Huyser Award Nominee, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
2013 Noncommissioned of the Year, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
2013 Flight Instructor of the Year, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
2014 Henry E. "Red" Erwin Enlisted Aircrew Award (NCO) nominee, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
2015 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Air Refueling Operations Division, Scott AFB, Ill.
2016 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Headquarters 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
2017 Distinguished Graduate - Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2018 Henry E. "Red" Erwin Enlisted Aircrew Award (SNCO) nominee, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Dec. 1, 2020

(Current as of July 2024)

Air Force District of Washington Leadership

Naval Air Facility Washington Leadership

Commanding Officer
 
CDR A. Scott Angelo
Commander A. Scott Angelo
Executive Officer
 
CMDCM Philip T. Smith

89th Airlift Wing Leadership

 
Colonel Paul R. Pawluk
Deputy Commander

 

 
CMSgt Noah Bliss

113th Wing Leadership

Air National Guard Readiness Center Leadership

459th Air Refueling Wing Leadership